Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

When you schedule a treatment with this clinic online or register as a patient in clinic, you provide us with your standard personal data, your contact details.

Special category personal data, your medical information, will be collected face to face during your assessment, and it may also be collected in the form of scans, reports and communications from your consultant/referrer. 

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (terms in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation):

1. We need to collect personal information about your health to be able to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment. 

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely. 

3. It is also important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest. 

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method. For email please use me@rethawelding.com 

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date. The NHS as gold standard for best practice has the following records management code for further information

https://digital.nhs.uk/binaries/content/assets/legacy/pdf/n/b/records-management-cop-hsc-2016.pdf

How do we protect your information?

As we are transitioning, existing patients’ records are stored on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours. 

All new patients’ records are stored electronically by a specialist medical records software service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly. For further information on their privacy policy, please visit

https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy

Some records are stored on our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked and alarmed out of working hours. We do not store any data on Dropbox or anywhere in the cloud other than Cliniko.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data: 

  • The medical records service who store and process our files, Cliniko
  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment, Retha Welding or a locum where applicable.
  • Any consultant/doctor/other medical personnel you may be referred to.  This will only happen with your consent.
  • Reception staff of Tokei Martial arts and fitness centre, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information) 
  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details. We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server. 

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement. 

In the unlikely event of data breach, all parties involved will be notified and it will be reported to the ICO within 72 hours.

Your rights as a patient

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records. Contact us on details below for any of these requests.

We want you to be confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. 

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to our Data Controller. 

Here are the details:

Retha Welding
me@rethawelding.com

02074035979
SE1Physio 28 Magdalen street, SE1 2EN

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office, with which we hold a current and ongoing governance.

This page was last updated on 29/05/2018